563 Miller Road, South Windsor, CT 06074

Fall Conference & Awards Reception

ANNUAL FALL CONFERENCE

 November 16 & 17, 2017
Radisson Hotel

100 Berlin Road, Cromwell, CT

Today more than ever we must advocate for the development and sustainability of quality programs in health, physical education, recreation and dance.  We have a professional obligation to design programs and curriculum that challenge and engage all students to prepare them to live healthy lives.   We must align with the SHAPE America 50 Million Strong Initiative to ensure that all students know what it means to be active and healthy for life.

Let’s make a commitment to being CT STRONG by being Inclusive and Connected!

 

Mail in Registration Form

Register ONLINE

ONLINE REGISTRATION WILL RE-OPEN ON THURSDAY MORNING

YOU MAY REGISTER ONSITE WITH CASH, CHECK, PO, OR CREDIT CARD

Coffee/Tea & Bagels; Turkey on a Roll; Afternoon Snack included!

DOWNLOAD THE APP NOW! SEE BELOW!

 

Radisson Hotel Reservations

THURSDAY SESSIONS AS OF 11/14

FRIDAY SESSIONS AS OF 11/6

The conference app is ready!

Access the full guide here!

Use your smartphone or tablet onsite to easily:

  • Access session details – and create a personal schedule
  • Rate and take notes on sessions
  • View speaker bios
  • See other attendees at the conference who are using the app (and connect via email)
  • Access sponsor and exhibitor details
  • Receive news alerts
  • View map of Radisson Hotel
  • Post tweets via Twitter -@CTAHPERD; #CTSTRONG17
  • Visit Facebook page directly

Keynote Speakers Announced!

Melanie Lynch  

·         Keynote Speaker and presenter – Thursday, November 16, 2017

Finding a Friend in Fear and Failure: Lessons from a derby girl

·         2016 National Health Teacher of the Year – SHAPE America

 

Amanda Stanec, Ph.D. 

·         Keynote speaker – Friday, November 17, 2017 –

Physical Literary: A Vehicle for Inclusive and Connected Living

·         Ph.D. in Kinesiology from Curry School of Education at University of Virginia

·         Founder of Move Live Learn; committed to helping people live healthier lives


Invited Speakers

Andrew Chasse – Self Defense – Thursday

Carrie Flint – Fitness for the Body & Brain – Thursday; Get Em Up! Moving & Learning – Friday

Charla Tedder Krahnke – Implementing Formative Assessments In Your Daily Physical Education Program – Thursday; Sport Education: Empowering Your Students Toward Success – Friday (sponsored by US Games)

James Malley – Keeping it Cool: A Mindful Pathway to Emotional Self-Control – Thursday

Martha Goldstein-Schultz – LGBTQQA: What does all that mean anyway? – Both Days


Speakers Named Teacher of the Year – State – District – National

Amanda Amtmanis – CTAHPERD Elementary PE TOY 2014

Carol Ciotto – CTAHPERD Elementary PE TOY 1998

Kate Egan – CTAHPERD and Eastern District SHAPE America Health TOY 2016

Amy Gagnon – CTAHPERD and Eastern District SHAPE America Elementary PE TOY 2009

Ginny Mislick King – CTAHPERD High School PE TOY 2016

Melissa Patterson – CTAHPERD Elementary PE TOY 2016

Sanford Pilz – CTAHPERD Middle School PE TOY 2016

John Smith – 1989 National Elementary PE TOY, Flaghouse National Consultant

Janice Skene – CTAHPERD Elementary PE TOY 2007

Charla Tedder Krahnke – 2013 National High School PE TOY, US Games National Consultant


Recommended Sessions for Future Professionals

 

Session Title Time Speaker Room
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 16
So you Have a Job? Now What? 8:00-9:00 am Stephanie Grande, Courtney Bonneau, Samantha Greco

Manchester Public Schools

Middlesex
General Session 9:15-10:30 am Ballroom
Technology Gallery: walk with Future Professionals 10:45-11:45 am Dr. Bishop (CCSU) and Dr. Berei (SCSU) and their students Ballroom ABC
Lets Have Fun in Health Education Class 10:45-11:45 am Melanie Lynch Kent
Prepare Your Students To Live Their Best Life 10:45-11:45 am Carol Ciotto & Ellen Benham (CCSU) Coach 2
Inclusive and Connected-Outstanding Programs Panel 1:15-2:15 pm Outstanding Program Award Recipients Coach 2
8th Annual Dee Perrelli College Bowl 2:30-3:30 pm Dr. Berei (SCSU) and Dr. Robert (ECSU) Ballroom E
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 17
Get “A.M.P.E.D” (Art, Music, PE) Jump Rope for Heart 8:00-9:00 am Lisa Galske Kent
General Session 9:15-10:30 am Ballroom DE
Classroom Management 10:45-11:45 am Matt Martin and Amy Gagnon (CCSU) Coach 1
Using Mini-Grants to Enhance your Adapted PE and PE Programs 12:00-1:00 pm Michael Pietruszka Kent
Assessment for Learning Best Practices in PE 1:15-2:15 pm Amanda Stanec Middlesex
Interviewing 2:30-3:30 pm Anne Marie Colebrook Crowne

Awards Reception – Thursday, November 16, 2017

Social 4:30 PM, Awards Presentation 5:30 PM

Join in our annual celebration of excellence! Register with your Fall Conference registration!

Reception Mail Registration

Reception ONLINE Registration

Award Recipients

Gibson-Laemel Scholarship – Emily Burg, ECSU

Outstanding New Professional Award – Matthew Harris, Middletown High School; Shannon Puzinski, Har-Bur Middle School, Regional School District #10

Outstanding Program Award – Fill Mr. Hurlburt’s Truck, Janice Skene, Buttonball Elementary School, Glastonbury; Healthy Heroes Challenge, Elementary Physical Education Teachers, Glastonbury Public Schools

Outstanding Program Award Honorable Mention – Survivor, Lisa Kriger, East Lyme Middle School

Recognition Award – John Adamovich, Woodbridge Recreation Department; Michelle Hespeler, Gideon Welles School, Glastonbury

Pathfinder Award – Sally Maher, North Haven High School

Teacher of the Year

Adapted Physical Education: Daniel Kahl, Benhaven School, Wallingford

Elementary Physical Education: Donald Levine, Colchester Elementary

Middle School Physical Education: Geri-Ann Ristow, Rochambeau Middle School, Regional School District #15

Middle School Physical Education: Abigail Wrinn, Windsor Locks Middle School

Professional Honor Awards – Carol Ciotto, CCSU; MaryBeth Fede, SCSU

EXHIBITORS

ATTENTION VENDORS! You are cordially invited to exhibit your products and services at the Fall Conference of The Connecticut Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance to be held November 16 and 17, 2017. Conveniently located off Interstate 91, the Radisson Hotel in Cromwell, CT is the site for this event.
Exhibitors for this two-day conference will set up in the hotel on Thursday before 8:00 a.m. The exhibit period is from 8:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. each day.
With a membership near 850 professionals and future professionals representing health and physical education teachers, recreation specialists and dance instructors, our attendance averages 500 each day. Attendees request items to purchase from exhibitors, so please plan accordingly.
Plan to provide special backdrops, extension cords, audiovisual equipment, tape, scissors, etc. as needed. Electricity fee is extra. Exhibitors are solely responsible for transportation, loading and breakdown, display and safety of their exhibits. CTAHPERD reserves the right to make final decisions on all matters relating to exhibits. The application becomes a contract when accepted by CTAHPERD.
The Exhibitor Prospectus provides details about exhibit space fees.

Exhibitor Prospectus

REGISTER ONLINE