563 Miller Road, South Windsor, CT 06074

Services For Future Professionals

Future Professionals

Purchase Shirt

Professional Development – Student Leadership Conference

Wednesday, February 19, 2020

Eastern CT State University – Goddard Hall

Park in one of the garages!

Featuring:

  • Guest Speakers
  • Technology in the classroom
  • Elementary PE Activities/Games
  • Middle and High School PE Activities/Games

Bring your smiles, dress for activity, and be ready for a night full of:

 Fun / Food / Professional Development

$10 for CTAHPERD members

$25 for non-members (Membership included)

REGISTER ONLINE BY FEBRUARY 12, 2020

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Time of session: Location: Topic of session: Leader / Presenter of session: Type of session:
4:45 – 5:00 pm (30 min) Goddard Hall Attendee check-in All CTAHPERD student reps N/A
5:00-5:30 pm (30 min) Goddard Hall Introduction

 

Dinner/Food

 

Split into 3 groups

 

All CTAHPERD student reps N/A
5:45-6:15 pm (30 min) Goddard Hall Group 1: Technology in the KPE Lab & VR lab Dr. Darren Robert (ECSU) Guest speaker and physical activity.
Shafer Hall Group 2:

Elementary Physical Education Activities/Games

Mrs. Kimberly Switchenko (ECSU) Guest speaker and physical activity.
Shafer Hall Group 3: Secondary Physical Education Activities/Games Mr. Michael and

Mr. Jason Cebula  (Hamden School District)

Guest speaker and physical activity

 

 

6:30-7:00 pm (30 min) Goddard Hall Group 3: Technology in the KPE Lab & VR lab Dr. Darren Robert (ECSU) Guest speaker and physical activity.
Shafer Hall Group 1:

Elementary Physical Education Activities/Games

Mrs. Kimberly Switchenko (ECSU) Guest speaker and physical activity.
Shafer Hall Group 2: Secondary Physical Education Activities/Games Mr. Michael and

Mr. Jason Cebula  (Hamden School District)

Guest speaker and physical activity

 

 

7:15 – 7:45 pm (30 min) Goddard Hall Group 2: Technology in the KPE Lab & VR lab Dr. Darren Robert (ECSU) Guest speaker and physical activity.
Shafer Hall Group 3:

Elementary Physical Education Activities/Games

Mrs. Kimberly Switchenko (ECSU) Guest speaker and physical activity.
Shafer Hall Group 1: Secondary Physical Education Activities/Games Mr. Michael and

Mr. Jason Cebula  (Hamden School District)

Guest speaker and physical activity

 

 

7:45 – 8:00 pm (15 min) Goddard Hall Wrap up / Closing and conference evaluations – Goddard Hall All CTAHPERD student reps N/A

Services to Student Members

 Scholarships